How Has Ohio State’s Ryan Day Fared Against the Spread?

How Has Ohio State’s Ryan Day Fared Against the Spread?
Fact Checked by Pat McLoone

Ohio State will be one of the favorites this year to make the Final Four of College Football.

That’s exciting news for fans of the Buckeyes and Ohio sports betting since the state did not have legal wagering for last year’s season.

So . . . it’s time to do some studying.

During the regular season, how do bettors fare with the Buckeyes against the spread (ATS) under head coach Ryan Day? 
 
BetOhio.com – your source for online gambling Ohio - utilized records from TeamRankings.com to determine which Big Ten football coaches have the best record ATS. For this list, only games from the coach’s current stint were included. Teams with new coaches entering the 2023 season were not included.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in OH. In partnership with MGM Northfield Park. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Visit BetMGM.com for T&Cs. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.

Big Ten Coaches Against the Spread

Here is a breakdown you won’t get on Ohio betting apps.

TeamCoachATS RecordCover %t
IllinoisBret Bielema15-9-162.5%
Minnesota PJ Fleck39-29-357.5%
Penn StateJames Franklin62-49-355.9%
Ohio StateRyan Day25-21-254.4%
IowaKirk Ferentz131-112-653.9%
MichiganJim Harbaugh51-46-252.6%
Michigan StateMel Tucker14-14-450%
RutgersGreg Schiano16-17-148.5%
IndianaTom Allen31-38-145%
MarylandMike Locksley19-2444.2%

 

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
OH only. 21+. New users and first wager only. Must register with eligible promo code. Bet amount of qualifying wager returned only if wager is settled as a loss. Must be used within 14 days of receipt. See Caesars.com/promos for full terms. Void where prohibited. Know When To Stop Before You Start.® Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER

Day’s No. 1 Job? Beat Michigan

Day is in the top five in the conference, sitting at No. 4 with a 25-21-2 (54.4%) ATS record. He just edges No. 5, Iowa head coach Kirk Ferentz, who has the most ATS victories in the conference at 131-112-6 (53.9%).

With all five years being at Columbus, Day has compiled an incredible overall 45-6 record (88.2% win rate). However, in five bowl games, he is 2-3 (40%).

Oh yeah: Losing two straight to hated rival Michigan doesn't help either.

You can get ready for The Game all season by monitoring Ohio State vs. Michigan odds. The Buckeyes visit the Wolverines Nov. 25.

To open the season, Ohio State is on the road in its first Big Ten contest of the season at Indiana Sept. 2 (CBS, 3:30 p.m.).

The Buckeyes have won 27 consecutive games against the Hoosiers, starting with a 20-16 win on Nov. 16, 1991. They have also won 23 straight season openers, dating back to a 43-10 home win against Fresno State on Sept. 2, 2000.

Of note, Ohio State has never lost a season opener in a true road game. Their last loss in a season-opening game came against Miami in 1999, losing, 23-12, at Giants Stadium in East Rutherford, N.J.

The most ballyhooed player on this year’s team is wide receiver Marvin Harrison Jr. He is +3000 at BetRivers Ohio to win the Heisman, the top non-quarterback on the board.

Here are the latest Ohio State future odds at BetMGM Ohio.

  • To win the National Championship: +700 (third favorite)
  • To win the Big Ten title: +180 (tied with Michigan). Ohio State visits Michigan noon the day after Thanksgiving, Nov. 25, in the traditional last regular season game of the season.
  • Regular Season Wins (Over/Under 10.5): Over -105, Under -115

Stay close to BetOhio.com for Ohio State football betting news all season as well as for the best Ohio sportsbook promos.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Deposit required. Paid in Bonus Bets. Bets wager excluded from returns. New Customer only. T&Cs, time limits and exclusions apply. Must be 21+ and present in OH. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.
quote

Author

Lou Monaco
Reporter/Journalist

Lou Monaco had been East Coast Scene columnist for Gaming Today in Las Vegas since June 2019, covering the East Coast sportsbook scene with emphasis on NJ and PA. He also currently is a part-time writer for the high school sports department for NJ Advanced Media (NJ.com) in Iselin, NJ. Lou has over 30 years sports experience with previous stints at ESPN SportsTicker, Daily Racing Form and Oddschecker.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: